A light to Burn all the Empires

Jackie Knows Nothing

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Public Review - Part one
Me=Geek
nz_jackie
So, lets try this...

Firstly, I preach to you:

ALL HAIL JACKIE EARL HALEY!!!

But more on that later…

Now I went in to the theatre, with a random guy named James, that I met in the foyer…ahh Watchmen, bringing people together since 1985…but anyway…we got in there and had abit of a chat about how great Lord of the Rings is, coz it turns out he had not read the Watchmen Novel…but I feel I convinced him to…

So, the light went down, the music went quiet, and all my focus was pointed at the Screen in front of me, that would soon show me the glory or ghastly image of Watchmen…

The infamous Yellow Screen faded in, and the journey began.

Jeffery Dean Morgan, OMG you are my new god. The opening scene, though mundane, you made so Comedian-esque!

Ok, I will say that I did actually cry when the Opening Credits rolled…They have the Credits over the top of a Montage of Old Hooded Heroes…Showing all the Major events in the Heroes History, to the Song “Times are a’ Changing” by Bob Dylan…I will let you watch it to see how it turned out…see if you can keep from crying…lol

Now, I have the new spelling of God for you:

J…E…H…

If ever there were a man, who acts like he could actually BE this Character, it would be him!!!

Even with a Mask/”Face” like Rorschach’s you can see how much he poured into the Character…but Oh My God! When that mask comes off…jebus! The first thing we hear is: “My Face! Give me Back my Face!” and by the gods, you go through so many feelings, just in that small scene…the wonder at finally seeing the face of a Heroic killer, the pity of seeing such a lonely and desolate man being striped of the only thing that keeps the world a bay, the hatred at the cops for their inaction to his child-like panic and un-earthly yelling and the sadness of what they are doing to him.

The Bean scene in Dan’s House, Ha! Awesome…just like in the Novel…

And the “Hurm” omg! It took me a few seconds to realize he did it as he opened the door to greet the Cops…but I “squee’d” when I did hear it again in the Prison!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am sure James thinks I am weird now…LOL

More on him later, as the final scene is one worth writing about by itself…

I do have a few “ookkk” moments…namely the lack of an Actual Squid, (the squid they have is the name of the System they use to channel the energy to destroy NY) and Malin Ackerman’s acting…though it seemed to get better as the movie progressed…but still…

On the Silk Spectre note…Sally/Carla…you fucken rock!! Perfect!! I was looking forward to the Rape scene, to see how they filmed it. Awesome!! Carla suited this role awesomely…she needed more screen-time though; she was not in it enough…!

Ozy/Adrian…now there is a villain that knows his stuff! Matthew Goode plays him with such a subtle hint of…what’s the word… “I-know-I-am-better-than-you-ary” The Clips released on the Internet do not give his performance justice! His eyes! Goddesses damn me for falling for men with eyes like his! It’s like, even though he has saved the world, he still has the humanity to feel the guilt and sadness for all the lives he had to destroy to make the world see peace


Part Two on the Way! :D

NZJ

Tags:

JEH and JDM are just made of awesome, and I pretty much agree with everything you said. Ozy's last look as he watches Nite Owl and Silk Spectre II walk away is just so...sad. I don't really know how to describe it.

I thought the opening credits were a really good way of getting everyone caught up with the Watchmenverse without having heaps of exposition and dialogue.

And with the bean scene, when Rorschach said, 'Human bean juice', everyone in the cinema laughed.

How can the screen not explode from the Awesomeness of JEH and JDM!! lol

I have more to write on Ozy's final scene...the descriptive writer in me is having so much fun wording all of the emotions and scenes :D

NZJ

LOL - I was squeeing inside whenever they were on screen. They completely stole every scene they were in.

I sympathise, the movie was just so awesome that it would take forever to write everything you wanted to say about it. And now I really want to write more about the movie and the characters. :D

So it wasnt just me who squealed when I realised he said hurm. lol

omg yeah! That bit was awesome!! Thank You Zach-the-Director-Man, for keeping it in!! :D
My "Squee-Clap" has never been used so much in one movie! LOL

NZJ

OhgodIneedtoseethismovierightnow. ♥ I'm glad to hear Jackie Earl Haley owned the role like that! I was a little worried, tbh. BUT HE SOUNDS LIKE HE DID GREAT. AND SAID "HURM".

I was looking forward to the Rape scene

THAT SOUNDS TERRIBLE, but I know what you mean.

lol It does sound abit wrong doesn't it. Hehe

I was soo freaking out when he said "hurm"!!!! lol

NZJ

Looking forward to Part Two. I love squeeing about this movie with people! I am so happy that fans of the novel are enjoying it. That was my biggest fear. I can't wait to see it again!

It was mine too...I was freaking that I would go in there and it would suck bad...but thankfully I was proven well wrong :D

Part two is on its way :D

NZJ

For your awesomeness, I've got to add you. Hope you don't mind?

I don't mind at all :D

NZJ

You are viewing nz_jackie